Current Election Information

Special District Election, May 18, 2021
Wasco County will be holding the Special District Election on May 18, 2021. The purpose of this election is to elect board members for the various districts such as schools, fire, water, library and more.

Election Deadlines
April 3rd   UOCAVA ballots were mailed
April 19th  Out of State ballots are mailed
April 27th  Last day to register to vote
April 28th Main ballot mailing
May 18th ELECTION DAY  

Candidates who will be on the ballot
The following contests will be on the May 18, 2021 ballot. Candidates who have filed for that contest are listed below. Click on the name to see the filing information submitted by the candidate, along with their contact information.

COLUMBIA GORGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Director, Position #1  /  (Wasco Co)  /  4 YR TERM;  Frank PolehnNathanael Stice                   
Director, Position #2  /  (Wasco Co)  /  4 YR TERM;  Jonathan Fost
Director, Position #3  /  (Hood River Co)  /  UNEXPIRED 2 YR TERM;  Tim Arbogast
Director, Position #5  /  (Wasco Co)  /  4 YR TERM;  Kim Morgan
Director, Position #7  /  (Wasco Co)  /  4 YR TERM;  Lucille Begay

COLUMBIA GORGE EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT
ZONE #2  /  (Wasco Co Precincts 1, 5, & 7)  /  4 YR TERM;  Holly PriceStacey Holeman
ZONE #3  /  (Wasco Co Precincts 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, & 14)  /  4 YR TERM;  Tammarra Ferguson
ZONE #4  /  (At Large)  /  4 YR TERM;  Susan Gabay
ZONE #6  /  (Hood River Co Precincts 1, 2, & 5)  /  UNEXPIRED 2 YR TERM;  Ian Stromquist
ZONE #7  /  (Hood River Co Precincts 3, 7, 9, 10, 11, & 12)  /  4 YR TERM;  Paul Zastrow

DUFUR SCHOOL DISTRICT #29
POSITION #1  /  4 YR TERM; Anne Kelly
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM;  Stanley Ashbrook
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM; Robert Wallace

NORTH WASCO COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT #21
Zone #1  /  (Precinct 5)  /  4 YR TERM;  Mary Morehouse; Rebecca Thistlethwaite
Zone #4  /  (Portions of Precincts 1, 2, & 3)  /  4 YR TERM;  John Nelson; Carla McQuade
Zone #5  /  (Portions of Precincts 2,3 & 11)  /  4 YR TERM;  Holly Gove,  Brian Stevens          
Zone #7  /  (Portions of Precincts 3,4 & 11)  /  4 YR TERM;  Judy Richardson
(Candidates must be residents of the zone that they will represent. Zone Map on file in County Clerk’s Office)

SOUTH WASCO COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT #1
ZONE #1  /  4 YR TERM;  Howard Fetz; Paul Koerschgen
ZONE #3  /  4 YR TERM; Joshua Thompson
ZONE #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Tammarra Ferguson
ZONE #6  /  4 YR TERM;  Kevin Duling

COLUMBIA RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
POSITION #1  /  4 YR TERM;  Mike Urness
POSITION #2  /  4 YR TERM;  Dave Wagenblast

JUNIPER FLAT FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM;  Paul Savery
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Brian Silvey
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM;  Jerry Duling

MID COLUMBIA FIRE AND RESCUE
POSITION #2   /  4YR TERM;  Corey Case
POSITION #4  /  4YR TERM;  David Jacobs

MOSIER FIRE DISTRICT
POSITION #2  /  4 YR TERM;  Todd Reeves
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM;  Barbara AyersPeter LawsonJim Appleton

TYGH VALLEY RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
POSITION #1  /  4 YR TERM;  Dan Jaffe
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Steven Ellis

WAMIC RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM;  Neil Senger
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Larry Warren
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM

PINEGROVE WATER DISTRICT
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM

TOOLEY WATER DISTRICT
POSITION #1   /  4 YR TERM;  John Amery
POSITION #2  /  4 YR TERM;  Larry Russ

TYGH VALLEY WATER DISTRICT
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Sam Cobb
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM;  Cliff Olson

WAMIC WATER AND SANITARY AUTHORITY
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Robert Goleman
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM;  Glenn Crawford

DUFUR RECREATION DISTRICT
POSITION #2  /  4 YR TERM;  Stanley Ashbrook
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  William Parke
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM;  Steve Kramer

NORTHERN WASCO COUNTY PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT
POSITION #1  /  4 YR TERM;  Michael HeldJustin Brock; Rachel Carter
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM;  Ellen Woods
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM;  Annette ByersCurtis Eggers

SOUTH WASCO PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT
POSITION #1  /  UNEXPIRED 2 YR TERM;  Lisa Gambee
POSITION #2  /  4 YR TERM; Frank Veenker
POSITION #4  /  4 YR TERM

PORT OF THE DALLES
POSITION #1  /  4 YR TERM; Jack HayRobert Wallace
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM; John WillerMarcus Swift

WHITE RIVER HEALTH DISTRICT
POSITION #1  /  4 YR TERM;  James Holycross
POSITION #2  /  UNEXPIRED 2 YR TERM
POSITION #3  /  4 YR TERM;  Suzanne Knapp
POSITION #4  /  UNEXPIRED 2 YR TERM;  Andrew Houck
POSITION #5  /  4 YR TERM